Coming Soon

Upcoming Irish Cinema Release Dates

A list of upcoming Irish cinema release dates.

January

January 6
Piggy (Vertigo)

The Enforcer (Vertigo)

Alcarràs (Mubi)

A Man Called Otto (Sony)

Rashomon (BFI)

Till (Universal)

January 7
Andre Rieu In Dublin 2023 (Piece of Magic – event cinema)

January 9
Empire Of Light (Disney)

January 13
TÁR (Universal)

The Old Way (Altitude)

M3gan (Universal)

Enys Men (BFI)

January 14
Fedora – Met Opera 2023 (Trafalgar – event cinema)

January 19
Like Water For Chocolate (ROH – event cinema)

January 20
Babylon (Paramount)

Holy Spider (Mubi)

More Than Ever (Modern)

The Substitute (Sovereign)

Dreaming Walls (Dogwoof)

Alice, Darling (Lionsgate)

Book Of Vision (Parkland)

January 26
The Crucible – NT Live 2023 (National Theatre – event cinema)

January 27
The Fabelmans (eOne)

Unwelcome (Warner Bros)

All The Beauty And The Bloodshed (Altitude)

Pathaan (Yash Raj)

January (Bulldog)

Plane (Lionsgate)

February

February 3
The Whale (A24)

Saint Omer (Picturehouse)

EO (BFI)

Knock At The Cabin (Universal)

She Is Love (Signature)

Atomic Hope (Wildcard)

You Resemble Me (Modern)

Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Universal)

Husband (Dartmouth)

I Get Knocked Down (MusicFilmNetwork)

Roman Holiday (Park Circus)

February 10
Women Talking (Universal)

Epic Tails (Studiocanal)

Distant (eOne)

Magic Mike’s Last Dance (Warner Bros)

Blue Jean (Altitude)

The Son (STX)

Titanic (Disney)

Little Bear’s Big Trip (Signature)

February 15
The Barber Of Seville (ROH – event cinema)

February 17
Marcel The Shell With Shoes On (Warner Bros)

Ant-Man And The Wasp: Quantumania (Disney)

Nostalgia (Curzon)

The Inspection (Signature)

Blind Willow, Sleeping Woman (Modern)

February 23
Othello (National Theatre – event cinema)

February 24
Creature (BFI)

Missing (Sony)

Joyland (Studio Soho)

Cocaine Bear (Universal)

What’s Love Got To Do With It? (Studiocanal)

Broker (Picturehouse)

March

March 3
Creed III (Warner Bros), 

Under The Fig Trees (Modern)

Buck And The Preacher (independent)

I’m Fine (Thanks For Asking) (Bulldog)

Close (Mubi)

Lola (Signature)

Project Wolf Hunting (Icon)

Fashion Reimagined (Met Film)

March 8
Cassatt: Painting The Modern Woman (Seventh Art – event cinema)

March 10
Charcoal (Signature)

Assassin Club (Paramount)

65 (Sony)

Lunana: A Yak In The Classroom (Peccadillo)

Boy From Heaven (Picturehouse)

Sick Of Myself (Modern)

March 17
Pearl (Universal)

Shazam! Fury Of The Gods (Warner Bros)

Allelujah (Warner Bros)

A Clever Woman (Tull)

Rye Lane (Disney)

My Sailor, My Love (Signature)

Play Dead (Icon)

Full Time (Parkland)

March 18
Lohengrin (Trafalgar – event cinema)

March 22
Turandot (ROH – event cinema)

March 24
80 For Brady (Paramount)

John Wick: Chapter 4 (Lionsgate)

IP Man: The Awakening (Icon)

Other People’s Children (Signature)

March 28
Heathers: The Musical (Kaleidoscope)

March 29
Mickey 17 (Warner Bros)

March 31
Mummies (Warner Bros), 

Super Mario Bros. (Universal)

In The Middle (Tull)

Kindling (Signature)

My Fairy Troublemaker (Signature)

April

April 1
Falstaff – Met Opera 2023 (Trafalgar – event cinema)

April 3
Dungeons & Dragons: Honour Among Thieves (eOne)

April 7
Leonor Will Never Die (Conic)

Polite Society (Universal)

The Pope’s Exorcist (Sony)

April 12
Cinderella (ROH – event cinema)

April 14
Suzume (Sony)

Loving Highsmith (Met Film)

Renfield (Universal)

The Curse Of Rosalie (Icon)

April 15
Der Rosenkavalier (Trafalgar – event cinema)

April 18
Vermeer: The Greatest Exhibition (Seventh Art – event cinema)

April 20
Good (National Theatre – event cinema)

April 21
Next Goal Wins (Disney)

Evil Dead Rise (Studiocanal)

April 27
The Marriage Of Figaro (ROH – event cinema)

April 28
The Unlikely Pilgrimage Of Harold Fry (eOne)

Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret (Lionsgate)

April 29
Champion (Trafalgar – event cinema)

May

May 5
Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 3 (Disney)

Nobody Has To Know (Parkland)

May 12
Love Again (Sony)

May 19
Fast X (Universal)

May 20
Don Giovanni (Trafalgar – event cinema)

May 23
Tokyo Stories (Seventh Art – event cinema)

May 24
The Sleeping Beauty (ROH – event cinema)

May 26
The Little Mermaid (Disney)

About My Father (Lionsgate)

June

June 2
Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse 
(Sony)

June 3
Die Zauberflote (Trafalgar – event cinema)

June 6
Elemental (Disney)

June 9
Transformers: Rise Of The Beasts (Paramount)

Strays (Universal)

June 13
Il Trovatore (ROH – event cinema)

June 16
The Flash (Warner Bros)

June 23
No Hard Feelings (Sony)

July

July 7
Insidious 5 (Sony)

The Equalizer 3 (Sony)

July 14
Harold And The Purple Crayon (Sony)

Mission Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One (Paramount)

July 21
Barbie (Warner Bros)

Oppenheimer (Universal)

July 28
The Marvels (Warner Bros)

August

August 4
Animated Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Paramount)

The Meg 2 (Warner Bros)

August 11
Gran Turismo (Sony)

Haunted Mansion (Disney)

The Voyage Of The Demeter (eOne)

August 18
Blue Beetle (Warner Bros)

September

September 15
A Haunting In Venice (Disney)

September 22
The Expendables (Lionsgate)

October

October 6
Kraven The Hunter (Sony)

True Love (Disney)

October 13
Paw Patrol: The Mighty Movie (Paramount)

October 20
Trolls 3 (Universal)

November

November 3
Dune: Part II (Warner Bros)

November 17
The Hunger Games: The Ballad Of Songbirds And Snakes (Lionsgate)

November 24
Wish (Disney)

December

December 4
Smyrna (Helse)

December 15
Wonka (Warner Bros)

December 20
The Colour Purple (Warner Bros)

December 29 
Aquaman And The Lost Kingdom (Warner Bros)